Privacy

Information for the website (ART. 13 Leg. Dec 196/2003)

This informative note describes the procedures for managing the site with reference to the processing of the personal data of users that consult the site, as well as the processing procedures for data transmitted by the data subject to the Data Controller through this site. This informative note is given in accordance with art. 13 of Leg. Dec. no. 196/2003 – the Personal Data Protection Code – for those who use the web services of Gaya Gelato PTE LTD - 16 Stanley Street Level 3 Singapore 068735, accessible at the address:

http://www.gayagelato.com

corresponding to the opening page of the official website.
The informative note is published exclusively for this website and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through a link.
The informative note makes reference to Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, meeting in the Group set up by art. 29 of EC Directive no. 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify a number of minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line and, specifically, the means, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when the latter access the website, regardless of the purpose for accessing the site.

THE “DATA CONTROLLER”
Further to consultation of this site or voluntary registration onto the site, data, also sensitive data or data appropriate for revealing the state of health, may be processed with relation to identified or identifiable persons. The “data controller” of their processing is Gaya Gelato PTE LTD - 16 Stanley Street Level 3 Singapore 068735.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing operations associated with the web services of this site are located at the aforementioned company address, as well as in the branches of Microcom Internet Solution, Via per Sassuolo 1614 41028 Serramazzoni (MO) and on the servers located at the server farm of Microcom Internet Solution, Rue Kellermann, Roubaix, 59100 France.
The data will be processed by the Data Controller and handled only by technical and administrative staff responsible for the processing, or possibly by persons assigned with occasional maintenance operations, according to the objectives to be achieved on the basis of the data subject’s request. No data deriving from the web service shall be divulged. The list of persons responsible for data processing is available at the offices of the Data Controller and may be requested by e-mail at the following address: info@gayagelato.com.

MEANS OF PROCESSING
The personal data are processed with atomized instruments for the time strictly necessary in order to achieve the aims for which the data have been collected. Specific security measures are complied with in order to prevent the loss of data, its illegal or incorrect use and non-authorized access, including the secure https protocol for a number of reserved parts of the site and of applications and protection from abusive access in the servers and in other IT processors in use. The personal data provided by the users that register or forward requests for informative material (catalogues, newsletters, answers to enquiries, etc.) are used solely for the purpose of performing the requested service or assistance and are communicated by the Data Controller to unnamed appointed or responsible third parties only in the event that this is necessary for such purpose (subject to the data subject’s consent).

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Browse data
The information technology systems and the software procedures used for the functioning of this site acquire, during the course of their operation, a series of personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. It is information that is not collected in order to be linked to identified data subjects, but could, by their nature, allow for the identification of the users through analyses and associations with data held by third parties.
The IP address or computer dominion names used by users that connect to the site, the address in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method of use in making the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the state of reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and to the user’s information technology context come into this category.
Such data is used only for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical data on the use of the site and for monitoring its correct functioning, and is cancelled immediately after processing. The data could be used for ascertaining responsibility in the event of cyber-crimes to the detriment of the site.
Personal data furnished voluntarily by the user may also be processed.
The optional, explicit or voluntary forwarding of electronic mail to the address indicated on this site implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary for replying to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Specific brief informative notes may be reported or visualized from time to time on the website pages with reference to particular requested services.

COOKIES

OUR POLICY FOR COOKIES AND PRIVACY PROTECTION
(We inform visitors that personal data provided for the Website registration, as well as for the supply of services available through the Website will be treated according to the law by decree n.196 dated 30 June 2003 by Gaya Gelato We inform also about the fact on this website was published the complete information according to art. 13 od the same law by decree N°196/03. The present Policy provides some explanations related to our cookies and methods for the Protection of Visitors Privacy during use of our Website.)

1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED / LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Gaya Gelato is committed to respecting your “Privacy.” On this Website Gaya Gelato collects the personal data you decide to provide and the information obtained with cookies, as better explained below. This Website can also contain links to other websites of Gaya Gelato or to third party websites, such as those of our retailers, authorised applicators and other subsidiary companies, or to the websites of social media. When you click on the link to the other websites of Gaya Gelato or of third parties, consider that said websites have their own privacy policies. It must be said that Gaya Gelato shall not be liable for third party websites.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
If you provide personal data to Gaya Gelato, we shall store and process said information for the purposes specified in the privacy notice. Moreover, to enhance our Website accessibility to users in terms of system performance, usability and supply of useful information about our products and services, we shall automatically store the information on log files on your computer. These include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of browser and language setting, operating system, Internet Service Provider (ISP) and date/time of registration.
We shall use this information to ensure efficient Website management, improve knowledge of our Website user categories, analyse trends and collect demographic data on our overall users. The information collected can be used for our marketing and advertising services and communications (e.g., to enhance and improve the user experience by making more attractive offers and special services), in compliance with the laws in force on the subject. When we make use of non-personal data along with personal data, the information in question will be processed as personal data for the entire period during which it is combined.

3. THE USE OF COOKIES
This Website, e-mail messages, online services, advertising and interactive applications can make use of “cookies” to optimise our services.
What is a “cookie”?
A “cookie” is a small file that generally includes letters and numbers, which we send to the browser file that contains cookies on the hard disk of your computer through our Web server. For instance, it allows our Website to recognise the device of a user once the connection has been created between the Web server and the Web browser. The principal purpose of a cookie is to allow our Web server to present custom-made pages to the user, studied to make the experience of the visit to Gaya Gelato's Website more personal and consistent with the needs of individual users.

What are the cookies used on this Website?
Gaya Gelato can use two types of cookies on this Website:
• session cookies: they are temporary cookies that are stored in the cookie file of your browser until your browser session is ended. These cookies are mandatory for certain applications or functions that are necessary for the correct function of this Website.
• persistent cookies: we can use persistent cookies to improve the user experience (e.g. provide optimised navigation).
The cookies in question will remain in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period of time. The length of said period will depend on your choice in terms of your Web browser settings. Persistent cookies make it possible to transfer information to a Web server whenever you visit the website. Persistent cookies are also called tracking cookies.

There are several online publications on cookies where you can learn more about them. See, for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

4. THIRD PARTY COOKIES
Gaya Gelato can resort to third party advertisers for advertisements and to optimise the related marketing communications. Third party advertisers make use of cookies to estimate the efficacy of advertisements and to customise the advertising content. Information collected by third party advertisers can include geolocation data (obtained from the IP address), or the e-mail address when it is obtained from this Website.

5. TRACKING AND ANALYSIS
To ensure ongoing optimisation of marketing-related communications, Gaya Gelato uses the analytical software “Google Analytics” by Google Inc. It allows to monitor online behaviour in terms of time, geographical location and use of this website. The information in question is collected through tracking pixels and/or cookies. The information obtained through tracking pixels and/or cookies is anonymous and will not be associated with personal data. All information required for this analysis is stored on servers based in Italy. Gaya Gelato will not share said information with third parties for independent use.

6. ENABLING AND DISABLING COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
If you accept cookies, you can later refuse them by changing your Internet browser settings. For example, if you are using Internet Explorer 8.0, you must follow the instructions below:
1. select the item 'Tools' and, then, 'Internet Options'
2. click on the Privacy Sheet
3. use the cursor to choose the desired settings.
For other Web browsers, refer to your browser instructions for more information about how to change your browser settings or delete cookies.

Note that some features and complete function of this Website will not be available when you disable cookies.

7. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Any future amendment to this Policy will be reported on this page. We suggest regularly checking our Policy to check for updates or changes, if any.

8. CONTACT US
If you have any questions, comments and requests about this Policy, please contact us at the address given below. Moreover, to know more about our privacy policy and personal data processing methods, visit the Privacy page of the Website.

Gaya Gelato PTE LTD - 16 Stanley Street Level 3 Singapore 068735

THE PROVISION OF OPTIONAL DATA
Apart from what is specified above with regards to browse data, the user is free to furnish or not personal data. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible, however, to obtain what is requested.
Apart from what is specified above with regards to browse data, the user is free to furnish the personal data included in registration/subscription forms (some have a specific and separate request for the data subject’s consent for the processing required) or in any case indicated in contacts with Gaya Gelato for requesting the forwarding of informative material or other communications (e.g. the handling of personal requests for price quotes or information on the services offered by Gaya Gelato). The optional, explicit or voluntary forwarding of electronic mail to the address indicated on this site imply the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary for replying to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
Specific brief informative notes may be reported or visualized from time to time shown on the website pages with reference to particular requested services (e.g. subscription to the newsletter, registration, the request of services).
Failure to provide such data may make it impossible, however, to obtain what is requested.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS
A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist and to know the contents and origin of the data, to verify the correctness of the data or request its integration or updating or its adjustment (for more detail reference should be made to art. 7 of Leg. Dec. no. 196/2003). Pursuant to the aforementioned article, the data subject has the right to request the erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, as well as to object to its treatment. Requests should be made to the physical address of the Data Controller, Gaya Gelato PTE LTD - 16 Stanley Street Level 3 Singapore 068735, accessible via the internet at the address www.gayagelato.com or by e-mail to the address info@gayagelato.com.

Gaya Gelato always keeps its informative note on privacy updated and publishes the most recent version in good time on the website so that any change is immediately available to all visitors to the site. For more details of your rights, Gaya Gelato recommends consulting the full text of Art. 7 of Leg. Dec. 196/03 (Right of access to personal data and other rights).
This informative note constitutes this website’s “Privacy Policy” which will be subject to updating.

List of Privacy Officers (art. 13 Leg. Dec. 196/2003)
The list of Privacy Officers with relation to Gaya Gelato’s Privacy Policy, is available and may be requested at any time by e-mail at the address info@gayagelato.com, according to the provisions of art. 13, paragraph 1, letter f, of the “Personal Data Protection Code (Leg. Dec. no. 196/03) for the purpose of making available and informing all data subjects regarding who are the Officers responsible for the processing of personal data carried out by the aforementioned company.